Welcome

Welcome to Fly fishing and Fly Tying magazine's website, once you register, you'll gain access to the Blogs, Forum and Shop.

If you cannot register successfully, contact us.

Member Login

Lost your password?

Search This Site

Fly Tying League 2016-17 Round Two results

Fly Tying League 2016-17 Round Two results

Open Round (placings after Round 2)

1 Ryan Houston, Co. Fermanagh
2 Nick Candlish, Ayr
3 Hubert Janeczek, Poland
3 Wilf Pickup, Lancashire
5 Terry Chippendale, Lancashire
6 Anton Hawkins, East Sussex
7 John J. Ferguson, Scotland
7 Scott Gillies, Perth
8 D. F. Griffiths, Merseyside
9 Rob Horgan, Hampshire
9 Michael Lowther, Cumbria
12 Cliff Needs, Devon
12 Gwyneth Mooney, Lancashire
12 K. B. Maylor, Preston
15 Michel Paquin Canada
16 Robert Rosell, Co. Down
16 Tim Briggs, Cheshire
18 John Linthout, Belgium
18 Jerry Criss, USA
20 William Feltham, West Glamorgan
20 Ron Herbert, Stafford
20 Adam Collinson, C. Durham
23 Stewart Rosell, Co. Down
23 Paul Lockett,Kent
23 Robert McKenzie, Hampshire
23 Len Roberts ,Anglesey
27 Dennis Hannar, Tyne & Wear
28 G. F. Armstrong, Lincoln
29 Andy Sturrock, Skye
30 Alan Greene ,Dundee
31 Martin Cooper, Staffordshire
32 Michael Beaty, Cumbria
32 Larry Niday, USA
34 Charlie McCrerie, Roxburghshire
35 Jim Ducy, USA
36 Lawrie McCallum, Edinburgh
37 kevin Landolt, USA

Open Round winner: Nick Candlish

Novice Round (placings after Round 2)

1 Przemyslaw Waclawski, Glasgow
2 I. D. Garfield, Worcester
3 Sebastian Bacewicz, Glasgow
4 Gary Gormley, Banffshire
4 Toby Leighton-Trew, Somerset
4 Mark McIntyre, Co. Antrim
4 Christopher Rothery, East Yorks.
8 David Hutchison, Dorset
8 Markus Eichel, Germany
10 Maya Pandya, Suffolk
11 Gary Jones, London
11 Remi Fortin, Canada
11 Iain Mortimer, Bognor Regis
11 George Cringan, East Lothian
15 Andy Gray, Cockermouth
15 Stephen Ryan, Ireland
17 Robert Phillips, Mid Glamorgan
18 Alan Wood, Surrey
18 Mal Bassett, Warks
18 David Anderson, Elgin
21 John Lewis, Nottingham
22 Allan W. Mason, Essex
23 William A Hood, Berwick-Upon-Tweed
24 Benjamin Hampton, Hampshire

Novice Round winner:
Przemyslaw Waclawski

Back to top

Search the site