Welcome

Welcome to Fly fishing and Fly Tying magazine's website, once you register, you'll gain access to the Blogs, Forum and Shop.

If you cannot register successfully, contact us.

Member Login

Lost your password?

Search This Site

Final Fly-tying League Placings

NOVICE LEAGUE

1. Przemyslaw Waclawski, Glasgow
2 Sebastian Bacewicz, Glasgow
3 Gary Gormley, Banffshire
4 Toby Leighton-Trew, Somerset
4 Maya Pandya, Suffolk
6 I. D. Garfield, Worcester
7 Christopher Rothery, East Yorks.
7 Markus Eichel, Germany
9 Iain Mortimer, Bognor Regis
10 Remi Fortin, Canada
11 Stephen Ryan, Ireland
11 Robert Phillips, Mid Glamorgan
13 Andy Gray, Cockermouth
14 Gary Jones, London
15 David Anderson, Elgin
16 John Lewis, Nottingham
17 David Hutchison, Dorset
18 Mark McIntyre, Co. Antrim
19 Allan W. Mason, Essex
20 George Cringan, East Lothian
21 Benjamin Hampton, Hampshire
22 Mal Bassett, Warks
23 Alan Wood, Surrey
24 William A Hood, Berwick-Upon-Tweed

Round winner: Sebastian Bacewicz

 

OPEN LEAGUE

1 Nick Candlish, Ayr
2 Ryan Houston, Co. Fermanagh
3 Hubert Janeczek, Poland
3 Wilf Pickup, Lancashire
5 Terry Chippendale, Lancashire
6 Anton Hawkins, East Sussex
7 John J. Ferguson, Scotland
8 Scott Gillies, Perth
9 Gwyneth Mooney, Lancashire
10 Cliff Needs, Devon
11 Rob Horgan, Hampshire
12 D. F. Griffiths, Merseyside
12 Tim Briggs, Cheshire
14 John Linthout, Belgium
14 Jerry Criss, USA
16 Adam Collinson, Co. Durham
16 Robert McKenzie, Hampshire
18 Ron Herbert, Stafford
19 Stewart Rosell, Co. Down
19 G. F. Armstrong, Lincoln
21 William Feltham, West Glamorgan
22 Paul Lockett, Kent
23 Andy Sturrock, Skye
24 Michel Paquin, Canada
25 Len Roberts, Anglesey
26 Robert Rosell, Co. Down
27 Michael Lowther, Cumbria
28 K. B. Maylor, Preston
29 Dennis Hannar, Tyne & Wear
30 Alan Greene, Dundee
31 Martin Cooper, Staffordshire
32 Michael Beaty, Cumbria
32 Larry Niday, USA
34 Charlie McCrerie, Roxburghshire
35 Jim Ducy, USA
36 Lawrie McCallum, Edinburgh
37 Kevin Landolt, USA

Round winner: Wilf Pickup

Back to top

Search the site